Sweet & Spicy Fennel Oil

NEW doTERRA Essential Oil

Fennel Essential Oil

Deep Cleansing, Purifying and Revitalizing

Used for centuries for its many health benefits, fennel essential oil has pronounced antioxidant properties and is considered a tonic.

Sweet Fennel has compounds that are anti-inflammatory, anticarcinogestic, positive hormone activity within the body to support hormonal balance -male and female – amazing positive support for gastro-intestinal and urinary tract systems.

Fennel’s sweet yet spicy aroma is balancing and may bring to mind licorice.

Fennel is a hardy biennial or perennial herb, growing to a height of two meters (six feet), with fine, feathery leaves and umbels of golden-yellow flowers. The essential oil is produced from the crushed seeds.

-

The use of Fennel as an herb stretches back to antiquity, featuring in the culinary and medical arts of Ancient Egypt, Greece, Rome and India, as well as in Anglo-Saxon Cookery. Fennel (sweet) has clean, sweet, aniseed top notes and earthy, spicy, peppery undertones.

-

It blends well with Geranium, Lavender, Black Pepper, Rosemary, Sandalwood, Frankincense and Lemon.

===

Properties: Analgesic, anti-infectious, anti-parasitic, antispasmodic, antiseptic, aperitive, carminative (settles digestion), depurative(purifies and cleanses the blood), cholagogic (stimulates the flow of bile from the gall bladder into the intestines), digestive stimulant, diuretic, emmenagogic (promotes and regulates menstruation), expectorant, lactogenic, oestrogen-like, expectorant, splenic, stomatic, relieves colic, indigestion and excessive gas.

-

Fennel has a tonic effect on the smooth muscle of the intestine, which is valuable in colitis, and in some cases of constipation, as it strengthens peristalisis (the rhythmic contractions of the intestinal muscles which move the partially-digested food mass through the intestines).

=====

Uses:

Fennel is a good urinary-tract antiseptic, excellent for alleviating flatulence and digestive problems, local massage combined with drinking Fennel Tea is recommended.

-

Fennel is very supportive of the respiratory system in that it can relieve coughs and nervous asthma.

-

Fennel helps eliminate water retention issues, cellulite and obesity if
enough water is consumed on a regular basis (both apply topically and ingest as a Tea several times a day) – makes happy Kidneys and Spleen

-

It also can be helpful with gout, arthritis, etc. to prevent the build-up of toxic wastes in the body, which precede the inflammatory condition of the joints.

-

Fennel is one of the plants that has been known for thousands of years for its effects on the female reproductive system. It now seems probable that this is due to a plant hormone – a form of oestrogen – in its structure. It can help to regularize the menstrual cycle, particularly where periods are scanty and painful, with cramping pains. It has been found to reduce symptoms of pre-menstrual stress, and also the water retention, which many women experience in the few days before menstruation is due.

-

A few drops rubbed between the palms of the hand and inhaling has an amazing positive effect inside and out.  Fennel encourages us to express ourselves!  Fennel Oil releases our urge to create. It helps us to find, like oil of Ginger, productive outlets for the active mind.

======================

Application Blends:

Cellulite Massage: Fennel 6 drops, Coconut oil 10 drops – make blend and massage into areas of skin where Cellulite may have collected unwanted wastes – twice a day -while focused on eliminating weight and changing eating habits.

-

Cellulite Massage: Fennel oil 2 drops, Rosemary 2 drops, Cypress 2 drops, Lemon 4 drops, Patchouli 1 drop; gently blend and apply to sides of thighs in upward motion am and pm.

-

PMS Body Oil: 4 ounces of coconut oil, Fennel 5 drops, Ylang Ylang 4 drops, Clary Sage 5 drops, Roman Chamomile 6 drops, Lime 4 drops, Coriander 5 drops; gently blend together and massage the oil over your body daily, as needed

-

Cycle Regulating Bath Oil: 1/2 cup of Epsom Salts, Fennel 2 drops, Coriander 2 drops, Geranium 3 drops, Clary Sage 3 drops; add oils to Epsom Salts and then into bath water – soak for 15 minutes and pat dry

-

Menopause Balancing Bath: 1/2 cup of Epsom Salts, Fennel 1 drops, Geranium 1 drop, Clary Sage 2 drops, Roman Chamomile 2 drops; mix oils into bath salts and then into bath water-soak 15 minutes.

-

Cramp Relief Bath: 1/2 cup of Epsom Salts, Fennel 2 drops, Lavender Oil 1 drop, Ylang Ylang 3 drops, Marjoram 2 drops; gently blend oils into Epsom Salts and then into bath water –soak for 15.

-

Appetite-Suppressing Inhalant: Fennel 6 drops, Bergamot 9 drops, Patchouli 6 drops; gently blend and add to wick and seal the inhaler and use to reduce cravings and stretch time between meals.

-

Courage Boosting Blend: 1 tablespoon coconut oil, Fennel 3 drops, Thyme 4 drops, Black Pepper 1 drop, Ginger 1 drop; gently blend and apply to bones behind the ears  and the backs of the knees.

-

Appetite-Suppressing Stomach Rub: 2 ounces of coconut oil, Fennel 8 drops, Patchouli 4 drops, Grapefruit 5 drops; gently blend and apply to tummy.

——————

Click here for more information on DoTerra’s Fennel Oil

Caution: Best used after pregnancy is completed and avoid if seizure disorders have happened!

-

CLICK HERE TO GET YOUR FENNEL OIL TODAY!

Relaxing Cypress…

 

DoTerra Essential Oil…

Cypress Essential Oil
Cupressus sempervirens

Distilled from the twigs and foliage of the cypress tree, cypress essential oil is popularly used to ease breathing as well as a throat gargle. It can be used to ease tight, tense muscles, and used topically to support localized blood flow*. A blend of cypress and grapefruit is used in spa therapies for beautifying legs and hips. For aromatic or topical use.

Cypress Essential Oil is very important to your health because it calms and brings peace to wherever your body needs relaxation.

Cypress is a versatile essential oil, with a very pleasing, woody fragrance.  It’s one of the oils my family turns to most often.

==

Properties: Anti-infectious, antibacterial, mucolytic, antimicrobial, astringent, antiseptic, diuretic, deodorant, lymphatic and prostate decongestant, refreshing and relaxing.

Historical Uses: Cypress was used historically for its benefit to systems where there is an excessive loss of fluids, ie; urinary system, perspiration, menstrual flow and diarrhea.

Possible Uses: Cypress Essential oil may be useful for strengthening blood capillary walls, circulatory system, asthma, reducing cellulite, colds, spasmodic coughs, strengthening connective tissue, edema, diarrhea, energy, gallbladder, fever, hemorrhaging, bleeding gums, laryngitis, influenza, lung circulation, liver disorders, nervous tension, muscular cramps, ovarian cysts, nose bleeds, skin care, increasing perspiration, whooping cough, and wounds.

Aromatic Guide: Creates a sense of feeling grounded and secured. It also helps ease the feeling of loss.

Application:

  • Topically – Can be applied neat directly to skin. Apply to reflex points and/or directly on the area of concern.
  • Aromatically – Diffuse. This is one of my favorite oils to diffuse.
  • Internally – doTERRA’s Cypress essential oil can be taken internally using gel caps, or taken with water or honey.
Ways You Can Use Cypress

  • Add it to a bucket of water and enjoy a great relaxation experience on your feet and your whole body.
  • Put a few drops on your chest and get rid of excessive mucus when your sick
  • Women, you can use Cypress for ALL of your menopause symptoms. Just use the oil topically (placing it right on contact)
===
Click here to get your Cypress Oil Today!

Amazing Benefits of Coriander

Doterra Essential Oil

Coriander Essential Oil
Coriandrum sativum

Popular across many cultures for various uses, Coriander essential oil is extracted from the seed of the coriander plant. Coriander’s healthful therapeutic benefits, which can be attributed to its extremely high linalool content, range from digestive support to supporting a healthy insulin response.

For aromatic, topical, or internal use.

==

Historical Uses: Chinese culture has used coriander for piles, dysentery, nausea, toothache, measles and painful hernias.

The Chinese incorporated Coriander into their medical practice as long ago as 207 B.C.E. and believed that Coriander could bestow IMMORTALITY.

In India, Coriander was a remedy for constipation and insomnia, as well as for easing the pain of childbirth. Women consumed the seeds regularly to promote fertility. During the Elizabethan era, candy coated coriander seeds were served as a sweet after meals and to guard against gas. Coriander is also a natural deodorant

==

Possible Uses: Coriander essential oil may  help with arthritis, anorexia, colic, colds, digestive spasms, diarrhea, flatulence, dyspepsia, gout, flu, general infections, migraine, measles, nausea, muscular aches and pains, neuralgia, nervous exhaustion, poor circulation, piles, rheumatism, oily skin and stiffness. It may help control pain related to menstruation.

Many individuals who have been diagnosed with diabetes benefit from ingesting Coriander on a regular basis. Patients have reported when acute stress or sustained tension starts a high ―sugar‖ response – applying Coriander directly over Pancreas and Stomach mitigates the symptoms (profuse sweating, dizziness, disorientation, etc.) almost immediately.

Coriander is a circulatory stimulant and encourages the release of toxins from the body, thereby improving conditions such as arthritis, chronic fatigue syndrome, gout, rheumatism and a sluggish lymph system.

==

Properties: analgesic, antibacterial, anti-depressive, antifungal, anti-infectious, anti-inflammatory (topical application) antioxidant, anti-rheumatic, antispasmodic, stimulant (cardiac, circulatory, nervous systems)

==

Mental Benefits: Can provide a calming influence to those suffering from shock or fear when diffused into the area. Can be stimulating to those who are suffering from low energy when diffused. Comforts the intellect and uplifts the mind benefiting those who are both worried and emotionally bereft.

It improves memory and mental functions. It promotes Happiness and Joy by reducing worry. This is considered a protective oil and helps to increase feelings of spontaneity and passion and seeks to achieve stability without denying Joy. Coriander seed oil is ideally suited, therefore, to complex, creative individuals who find it difficult to cope with predictability and routine.

===

How to use:

  • Topically – Can be applied neat to skin at reflex points and/or directly to area of concern.
  • Aromatically – Diffuse.
  • Internally – Categorized as GRAS for human consumption by the FDA.

The aroma is soothing to some and may be used for its soothing properties by diffusion. Consider as a rotation oil used with other oils to add variety for not only the aromatic benefit but the antibacterial properties as well.

It may be applied directly (neat) for help with muscle pain or for rheumatism and directly on the abdomen or back for digestive difficulties. For digestive difficulties, it may be taken internally mixed with water or other liquids with honey or agave added to sweeten the taste.

Other Posts About Coriander:

All Natural Diabetes Treatment

All Natural Nausea / Morning Sickness Treatment

==

Click here to get your Coriander Essential Oil Today!!

ahhhhh Roman Chamomile…. take me away!

DoTerra Essential Oil…

Roman Chamomile
Anthemis nobilis

The most versatile of the chamomiles, Roman Chamomile is extracted from the small, white, daisy-like flower of the roman chamomile plant. Used widely for its calming properties, Roman Chamomile is especially soothing to the systems of the body and helps to support a healthy inflammatory response.

For aromatic, or topical use.

Roman chamomile oil is extracted from the small, white, daisy-like flower of the Roman chamomile plant.  Soothing to all types of skin, Roman chamomile oil is used extensively in Europe in skin preparations for young and old alike.

Its gentleness makes it especially valuable for restless children.

Roman chamomile is one of the oils that has been used for millenia. The Egyptians mention it as well as all the later cultures including the Romans. Interestingly the name “Roman” has nothing to do with the ancient Roman’s use of the oil, only that the plant was named such since it was found in that locality.

===

 Properties: Anti-inflammatory, anti-infectious, antispasmodic, antiparasitic, calming and relaxing.

Historical Uses: Roman chamomile essential oils has been used historically by the Romans during battles to give them a clear mind and also give them courage. It has been nicknamed “plant’s physician” due to the fact that when other plants are placed near roman chamomile, it tends to cure any ailment the plant might have.

Possible Uses: doTERRA roman chamomile essential oil may help increase the skins ability to regenerate, allergies, cleanse the blood, aids liver in rejecting poisons, bruises, depression, cuts, muscle tension, insomnia, restless legs, calming to the nerves, boils, acne, eczema, dermatitis, sensitive skin, rashes. It may help calm children, fight fevers, ease earaches, soothe stomachaches and toothaches. May also help reduce nervousness in children, especially the overactive or hyperactive children.

Aromatic Guide: Diffusing doTERRA roman chamomile essential can help combat depression, stress and insomnia due to its calming and relaxing abilities. It may help eliminate anxiety, irritability and nervousness. It promotes patience and peace.

===

Application:

  • Topically – Can be applied neat, or diluted with a carrier oil for children or those with sensitive skin. Apply to the body’s reflex points or directly onto the area of concern.
  • Aromatically – Diffuse the roman chamomile essential oil for aromatic benefits.
  • Internally – Categorized as GRAS for human consumption by the FDA. Take internally via gel capsules or with your food and/or beverage.

====

Top Roman Chamomile Tips from the dōTERRA® Blog:

  1. It’s my favorite in a hot bath at the end of the day! — Kelli Merritt
  2. We have added it to our lavender night spray.  Not only does it smell amazing with the lavender, my kids get the added benefits of chamomile. — Revellie Pope
  3. I love the way the Roman chamomile helps make my skin soft.  I use a couple of drops in my bath.  Very calming and soothing. — Karen Merritt
  4. I use this on my Mom.  She sleeps only briefly each night.  I used this along with lavender, knocked her out for 12 hours! — Sharon Sevy
  5. I have a recipe called “Angel’s Breath” Roman chamomile, blended with lavender, sweet orange, ylang ylang and sandalwood.  Diffuse it, dilute it for room spray or wear it as a perfume.  This is an amazing oil! — Melit Cash
  6. When I start to have bad neck spasms, I really need Roman chamomile. — Pete Covatta
  7. I love Roman chamomile.  I have a lot of stress with moving, care giving and everyday stuff.  When asked how I cope, I point to my oils. — Dawn Larson
  8. I use it on my baby who is teething! — Emili
===
Research:   Schnaubelt, in his classic book Medical Aromatherapy, describes the power of Roman Chamomile in this way: “While monterpenoid esters are common in many essential oils, there is practically no other oil that reflects the nature of esters, as exclusively as Roman chamomile. Despite its etherial fragrance, Roman chamomile has highly physical effects. It is a powerful antispasmodic and muscle relaxant that can be used as an emergency remedy during asthma attacks (rubbed on solar plexus, wrists, and temples) until more specific help becomes available.”

It’s Wise To Have Myrrh

Doterra Essential Oils….

Myrrh Essential Oil
Commiphora myrrha

Historically, myrrh has been used in many ways, from meditation to embalming in ancient Egypt. Modern herbalists frequently recommend myrrh for its cleansing properties, especially for the mouth and throat. Myrrh is also excellent for calming the skin.

Properties: Anti-inflammatory, anti-infectious, antitumor, antiseptic, astringent, and tonic.

Historical Uses: Historically, myrrh was used as an incense in religious ceremonies and rituals, as a cure for cancer, in embalming, for leprosy and syphilis. It was also mixed with coriander and honey for the treatment of herpes

Possible Uses: doTERRA myrrh essential oil may help with asthma, to increase appetite, candida, athlete’s foot, coughs, catarrh, digestion, eczema, flatulence, dyspepsia, gingivitis, fungal infection, hemorrhoids, gum infection, decongest prostate gland, mouth ulcers, sore throats, ringworm, wounds, skin conditions, and wrinkles.

Myrrh resin is obtained from the branches and twigs of the Myrrh shrub or tree.  It has been used as a remedy for numerous infections, including leprosy and syphilis. It is used as an aid to help tooth decay and gum disease. Other uses include arthritis, bronchitis, colds, cough, and digestive issues.  Further, it stimulates the immune system and also stimulates blood circulation that can relieve pain, subduing swelling and promoting tissue regeneration. Myrrh’s astringent and analgesic properties aid with hemorrhoids. Myrrh Oil may also have hormone like properties, and could be helpful in treating the absence of menstrual periods outside of pregnancy.

DōTerra Myrrh Essential Oil is of the botanical family Burseraceae, grown in Ethiopia and taken from the gum resin of this tree.

Aromatic Guide: Diffusing doTERRA myrrh essential oil is uplifting and promotes awareness. Myrrh’s effect on the central nervous system is a gentle and calming one, able to instill a deep tranquility of the mind.

As described by the new testament, Myrrh resin was one of the gifts brought by the wise men to the baby Jesus. Myrrh’s first medicinal use was documented some 3700 years ago. Myrrh essential oil is highly prized for its healing and spiritual powers; the oil has one of the highest sesquiterpene contents – a compound which can directly affect the hypothalamus, pituitary and amygdaline.

As an ancient ‘esoteric’ magical herb, Myrrh is said to bridge Heaven and Earth, strengthening the connection between our crown and base chakras. This may allow the manifestation of dreams into this earthly realm. As a ‘Funeral’ herb, Myrrh is said to ease grief and heal emotional wounds, bringing peace and calm. Its extraction from the solitary tree in the desert represents strength in harsh conditions.

===

Application:

  • Topically – Can be applied neat directly onto the body. Apply to reflex points or directly to the area of concern.
  • Aromatically – Diffuse myrrh essential oil.
  • Internally – Take internally using gel capsules or take with food/beverage. Myrrh is approved by the FDA as a Food Aditive (FA) and Flavoring Agent (FL).
===

Typical Applications

Use gargling or oil-pushing for Myrrh’s effects on the mouth, gums, and throat.

Can be applied topically for antiseptic needs, pain relief, and swelling of cuts, wounds, or bruises.

Myrrh is certified by the FDA as GRAS and 1-2 drops is recommended in ¼ cup of water or with agave or honey can help with stomach aches or to ease coughing or tonsillitis.

Apply topically to the chest at the onset of cold or flu.

Apply neat, or with a carrier directly to hemorrhoid or use in a sitz bath.

—-

Also See DoTerra Tightening Serum:

Myrrh also has powerful antioxidant properties and can help make the skin look young and natural.

Featuring CPGT® essential oils of frankincense, sandalwood and myrrh in generous proportion, dōTERRA® Essential Skin Care Tightening Serum is scientifically formulated to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles and promote skin hydration. Tightening Serum tightens and smoothes skin naturally, providing both significant short-term and long-term tightening benefits, as well as increasing skin clarity for firmer, younger appearing skin.

CLICK HERE TO GET YOUR OILS TODAY!


Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 346 other followers