Calming, Harmonizing Sandalwood

DoTerra Essential Oil

Sandalwood Essential Oil
Santalum album

With a documented history of use of several thousand years and a wide variety of applications, sandalwood is most notable for its smoothing effects on skin and for its mood-enhancing properties

Properties: Antiseptic, antidepressant, antitumor, astringent, aphrodisiac, sedative, calming and tonic.

Historical Uses: Sandalwood essential oil has been used historically as an incense for ceremonial or ritual work. It has also been used during the embalming process.

Possible Uses: doTERRA sandalwood essential oil may help relieve symptoms associated with the sciatic nerve. It may also help with regenerating bone cartilage, acne, catarrh, coughs, circulation, depression, cystitis, lymphatic system, hiccoughs, menstrual problems, medication, nervous tension, nerves, skin infection, regeneration, tuberculosis and may help increase oxygen to the pineal and pituitary glands.

Aromatic Guide: Diffusing doTERRA sandalwood essential oil balances, calms and harmonizes the emotions. It can also help during mediation.

Application:

  • Topically – Sandalwood essential oil can be applied neat to the skin. Apply to reflex points or directly to the area of concern.
  • Aromatically – Diffuse the essential oil.
  • Internally – Take internally with gel capsules or with food/beverage. Sandalwood has been categorized as a Food Additive (FA) and Flavoring Agent (FL) by the FDA.

COMMON USES:

  • Bronchitis
  • Diarrhea
  • Hemorrhoids
  • Impotency
  • Bladder Infections
For sore throats, laryngitis, or congestive infections, take with juice, agave, honey or it can be gargled or used topically on the throat or in a lymphatic massage.
-
Use with a full topical or foot massage to treat emotional issues.
-
Diffused it is antibacterial and can help with coughing as a sedative or a calming application.
-
Mix 1-2 drops of sandalwood oil with 1-2 ounces of pure cranberry juice (not sweetened) 3 times per day for relief of bladder or urinary track infections.
-
Dilute 1 drop of oil in 1 tsp. honey or 4 oz. of beverage for dietary supplement (not for children under 6 yrs of age.  Use in caution and in greater dilution for children over 6 yrs of age).
—–
This essential oil is found in the following doTERRA signature oil blends: Elevation, Immortelle, Serenity, Whisper
CLICK HERE TO GET YOUR SANDALWOOD TODAY

It’s Wise To Have Myrrh

Doterra Essential Oils….

Myrrh Essential Oil
Commiphora myrrha

Historically, myrrh has been used in many ways, from meditation to embalming in ancient Egypt. Modern herbalists frequently recommend myrrh for its cleansing properties, especially for the mouth and throat. Myrrh is also excellent for calming the skin.

Properties: Anti-inflammatory, anti-infectious, antitumor, antiseptic, astringent, and tonic.

Historical Uses: Historically, myrrh was used as an incense in religious ceremonies and rituals, as a cure for cancer, in embalming, for leprosy and syphilis. It was also mixed with coriander and honey for the treatment of herpes

Possible Uses: doTERRA myrrh essential oil may help with asthma, to increase appetite, candida, athlete’s foot, coughs, catarrh, digestion, eczema, flatulence, dyspepsia, gingivitis, fungal infection, hemorrhoids, gum infection, decongest prostate gland, mouth ulcers, sore throats, ringworm, wounds, skin conditions, and wrinkles.

Myrrh resin is obtained from the branches and twigs of the Myrrh shrub or tree.  It has been used as a remedy for numerous infections, including leprosy and syphilis. It is used as an aid to help tooth decay and gum disease. Other uses include arthritis, bronchitis, colds, cough, and digestive issues.  Further, it stimulates the immune system and also stimulates blood circulation that can relieve pain, subduing swelling and promoting tissue regeneration. Myrrh’s astringent and analgesic properties aid with hemorrhoids. Myrrh Oil may also have hormone like properties, and could be helpful in treating the absence of menstrual periods outside of pregnancy.

DōTerra Myrrh Essential Oil is of the botanical family Burseraceae, grown in Ethiopia and taken from the gum resin of this tree.

Aromatic Guide: Diffusing doTERRA myrrh essential oil is uplifting and promotes awareness. Myrrh’s effect on the central nervous system is a gentle and calming one, able to instill a deep tranquility of the mind.

As described by the new testament, Myrrh resin was one of the gifts brought by the wise men to the baby Jesus. Myrrh’s first medicinal use was documented some 3700 years ago. Myrrh essential oil is highly prized for its healing and spiritual powers; the oil has one of the highest sesquiterpene contents – a compound which can directly affect the hypothalamus, pituitary and amygdaline.

As an ancient ‘esoteric’ magical herb, Myrrh is said to bridge Heaven and Earth, strengthening the connection between our crown and base chakras. This may allow the manifestation of dreams into this earthly realm. As a ‘Funeral’ herb, Myrrh is said to ease grief and heal emotional wounds, bringing peace and calm. Its extraction from the solitary tree in the desert represents strength in harsh conditions.

===

Application:

  • Topically – Can be applied neat directly onto the body. Apply to reflex points or directly to the area of concern.
  • Aromatically – Diffuse myrrh essential oil.
  • Internally – Take internally using gel capsules or take with food/beverage. Myrrh is approved by the FDA as a Food Aditive (FA) and Flavoring Agent (FL).
===

Typical Applications

Use gargling or oil-pushing for Myrrh’s effects on the mouth, gums, and throat.

Can be applied topically for antiseptic needs, pain relief, and swelling of cuts, wounds, or bruises.

Myrrh is certified by the FDA as GRAS and 1-2 drops is recommended in ¼ cup of water or with agave or honey can help with stomach aches or to ease coughing or tonsillitis.

Apply topically to the chest at the onset of cold or flu.

Apply neat, or with a carrier directly to hemorrhoid or use in a sitz bath.

—-

Also See DoTerra Tightening Serum:

Myrrh also has powerful antioxidant properties and can help make the skin look young and natural.

Featuring CPGT® essential oils of frankincense, sandalwood and myrrh in generous proportion, dōTERRA® Essential Skin Care Tightening Serum is scientifically formulated to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles and promote skin hydration. Tightening Serum tightens and smoothes skin naturally, providing both significant short-term and long-term tightening benefits, as well as increasing skin clarity for firmer, younger appearing skin.

CLICK HERE TO GET YOUR OILS TODAY!


Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 378 other followers